It’s tiiime!
Long and short-time readers alike should be well aware of my media recaps. Every few months since March, I have given micro- “reviews” of what I’ve been reading, watching, and listening to. I’ve effectively made media consumption my entire brand, which is unfortunate, but also… fair. The end of the year is coming rapidly upon us, which means it’s time to answer the question everybody has surely been pondering. What has been the Best Of : 2022, as according to the not j*ss newsletter?
Some disclaimers that should be obvious but on social media you always have to specify : I have not consumed every piece of media this year. This is not definitive. I will likely be catching up on 2022 releases well within the New Year. This is also wildly subjective. Everything I’m calling “the Best Of 2022” could be something you hate and never want to watch again. I could never definitively state anything. I certainly am not the authority on quality or taste, though if you wanted to elect me it’d sure be easier! There’d be less disclaiming required.
MUSIC.
Album Of 2022.
RENAISSANCE by Beyoncé. It isn’t even close. We all knew this was coming, it’s why I listed it first. I have to listen to this album in full, from I’M THAT GIRL to SUMMER RENAISSANCE, straight through at least once per week to survive. Every listen always manages to hit me in different ways, as though the entire album hadn’t been printed in my head within the first twenty-four hours. I can’t imagine how my love for it will grow if/when the visuals drop. I might collapse. Not only is this my favorite album of the year, it might just be my favorite album… ever? People debating the era aside, I can’t believe I live in a universe with this album. Beyoncé never fails to raise the bar and create a new league for herself.
I had originally planned to publish this a full week earlier. I knew once SZA announced her album release date for S.O.S, I ought to postpone this until I listened to it at least once… and wow, I was right to push it back because this easily landed amongst my top 5 albums of the year. I don’t mind the extended track-list as much as others seem to, I haven’t gotten to the point where I skip any songs on my streams. My favorites have remained pretty consistent but I’m hoping, as the album ages, new songs will stand out and become favorites.
Midnights by Taylor Swift, E-Mails I Can’t Send by Sabrina Carpenter, Special by Lizzo, and Traumazine by Megan Thee Stallion have been highlights of the year as well. I finally got around to streaming Caprisongs by FKA twigs, of course I should’ve known to stream it since release but I can’t change the past now. Reneé Rapp’s debut EP Everything To Everyone is a recent standout as well, quickly lending her to become one of my most streamed artists of the year. I recently got into BLACKPINK, I love BLACKPINK.
For my 2022 playlist, I limited it to two songs per artist… I had to draw a line somewhere. There is also no particular order or ranking to it. The link to the playlist will be Tweeted alongside this issue.
FILMS.
You can keep up with every film I log on my Letterboxd, I typically add reviews. I have also been keeping track with 2022 releases in a list, but here are a few highlights that I consider to be the Best Of The Year.
NOPE, dir. Jordan Peele.
(Pictured Above : Bad bitch of the year, Jean Jacket, in NOPE. Photo Creds : StudioBinder, Universal)
Upon first viewing of this, it was a great time but it was a project I immediately deemed essential to rewatch. Both to fully immerse myself in just how great it actually is, but also to see how certain plot points held up and if I had underrated certain aspects. For the longest time, I hadn’t gotten around to it. I finally got a chance to revisit this when it got put on Peacock and… this quickly took over as the best film I had seen in 2022. Whether I can safely call it my favorite Peele feature is a different topic altogether, but it certainly reaches new heights in Jordan Peele’s filmmaking. An immersive experience in and out of theaters with fully realized themes, an excellent cast, some of the most stunning visuals of the year, and a great balance of tones and genres.
The Woman King, dir. Gina Prince-Bythewood.
I intend on rewatching this in the immediate future, but wow. A true epic. Some of the best action sequences I have ever seen on film, and an insanely committed cast led by one of the most powerful performances the legend that is Viola Davis has given to date. The best third act I have personally seen this year. Though I don’t have much else to say right now, this is a must-watch of 2022. If you haven’t seen it yet… do so.
Bodies Bodies Bodies, dir. Halin Reijn.
For months I would bring this up as much as my audience could possibly tolerate. Every time I discuss my love for it, people do tend to agree. It’s a mostly well-liked movie on the Twitter timeline… but they see just how much I love it and there’s this general, “okay… you’re doing a lot, now” response. Anyways, this is my personal favorite screenplay of the year, and likely in my top 5 of all time. A brilliant satirical mystery-thriller, subverting the slasher template, with a great cast and a perfect soundtrack. If a piece of media were to cater to me specifically, this is pretty close to what it would look like.
Everything Everywhere All At Once, dir. Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan.
When this first came out and the buzz around it was impossible to miss, I was actually quite nervous it would start to lose momentum or get shut out of the Awards conversations. Luckily, it has proven to have longevity and undeniability in craft that it is moving stronger than ever as a contender in the awards race. There is so much to discuss on the technical side of things, particularly the insane editing masterclass on display, but the writing and delivery from the cast is what really brings the heart to the film. Michelle Yeoh is one of the greatests of all time, she had to carry much of this film and she did such with finesse that only a top-class actor can deliver upon. Stephanie Hsu and Ke Huy Quan are also brilliant. Award buzz does not determine a quality of film, but this deserves everything it has gotten and more.
Black Panther : Wakanda Forever, dir. Ryan Coogler.
I want to see this one again so badly before it’s out of theaters. Despite my few criticisms (I don’t believe Marvel has a fully “perfect” project in its catalog), this was a genuinely great film and the arc of Shuri, played by a brilliant Letitia Wright, was the highlight of it.
On a technical level the film is stunning, and for a script that I imagine must have gone through jarring changes under short notice, this was well crafted and served to be a beautiful tribute.
Angela Bassett is a legend, Danai Gurira stole every scene she was in, and Lupita Nyong’o lights up a screen just by being in the frame, she is the truest definition of a movie star. Tenoch Huerta is brilliant, as well. He did such great work as Namor, really selling what made him nuanced so that even when he does the worst of actions, audiences still have an understanding of him as a character. I can’t say much else about him right now because this is a classy newsletter.
Honorable Mention : Do Revenge, dir. Jennifer Kaytin Robinson.
TV SHOWS.
As always, you can keep up with my logs and reviews on Television Shows and episodes on my Serializd!
This Is Us, season 6.
It’s hard to overstate how much I adore this show. I got into it two years ago yet it feels as though, after watching, I spent a true lifetime with this family. Season 6 is the final season, and it was such a brilliant conclusion. The structure of its storytelling, seeing where the finale left off, it’s a fully realized arc. Everything has such precise intention and it’s executed to near-perfection. That’s just from a writing perspective, the cast is one of the best ensembles of the past decade. Mandy Moore deserved an Emmy, not a single doubt in my mind.
Westworld, season 4.
This was Westworld at its best. You all missed out because you abandoned ship and now I have to suffer because of it. This was Westworld’s peak both conceptually and in execution and now I will never get my day in the sun because you all are weak! Evan Rachel Wood, I will avenge you.
Dead To Me, season 3.
A gorgeous end to one of the best shows that hit the Netflix platform. Though, there is some Twitter discourse about its ending and how one of the plotlines concluded. I think there’s room for criticism, but to put a final note on its theme of grief and what comes after your grief journey, it was a stunning well done exploration. Christina Applegate and Linda Cardellini deserve all of the praise in the world for what they did in these three seasons. A masterclass.
Abbott Elementary, season 1 (and 2!)
(Pictured Above : The iconic Janelle James in Abbott Elementary, Photo Creds : The Hollywood Reporter, ABC)
It’s actually hard to process that season 1 was this year. Yes, I know it premiered in December of 2021 but only the first episode aired in 2021, this aired mostly during the first quarter of 2022. It has made such an impact in that time, it’s hard to imagine a pre-Abbott Elementary timeline. What did I watch back then? What did I even do on Wednesday nights? How did I exist in my day-to-day life?! Anyways, you watch this show. You know it’s great. The cast brings it to life and I am so happy it got its things on Emmy night and I hope it continues to do so. Quinta Brunson is one of my favorite comedy writers and performers right now, I can’t wait to see what she does next!
The Bear, season 1.
Twitter doesn’t do a lot right, but one thing it did was introduce me to The Bear on FX. If you haven’t even started this by now, I don’t know where you’ve been. Take this as your sign. They are just half hour episodes, I accidentally watched the entire season in one sitting. Though the entire season is well worth watching, the final two episodes rank amongst the best episodes of television of the year.
From Scratch, Limited Series.
Another total surprise. I actually only clicked on this from Netflix’s homepage. Apparently it was a viral show on TikTok and everybody talks about how tragic it is. I don’t use TikTok… so I went into it expecting an Eat Pray Love or Emily In Paris type show. Something fun or a finding yourself type series. Imagine my surprise seeing where it went.
This was a stunning exploration of love, grief and, in a way I was right, finding your true self in the process of love and grief. Brilliantly acted all around, this became a favorite Netflix title of mine this year. The rewatch solidified that for me. I just love the way this show portrayed love, the process of falling into it, and the full journey it can take on. Just stunning.
ACTING PERFORMANCES.
I should not be doing this. I have not seen Tár or Till yet. Everybody has been raving about Cate Blanchett and Danielle Deadwyler and I believe it, I trust it. I just am such a fraud. I have seen From Scratch and other projects so I just know Danielle Deadwyler is fantastic, and I am fully supporting her Oscar campaign. But… I can not include that here.
Keke Palmer as Emerald Haywood - NOPE.
(Pictured Above : Keke Palmer. In NOPE, Photo Creds : Complex, Universal)
I believe all four of NOPE’s core leads (Daniel Kaluuya, Keke Palmer, Steven Yeun and Brandon Perea are who I personally consider to be the core four of this film) did great work… but this was a STAR-MAKING moment for Keke. Yes, she has been a star in my household for my entire conscious life. One of my earliest memories was the film Akeelah and the Bee. This was just some next level work from her and I can not wait to see where her career goes next from this. This is her best performance to date and truly one of the best of the year. Not only is she a comedic genius, she did the actual character work for Emerald so expertly. Her acting in the final scene of this movie was just… her best work. Nobody else could’ve played this character as well as Keke did and she deserves all of the praise possible. A true movie star.
Amanda Seyfried as Elizabeth Holmes - The Dropout.
I actually forgot this was a show released in 2022. This is an all-timer performance. One of the best of the century so far, actually. Amanda Seyfried didn’t give a half-baked, generic, biopic performance or mere impression. She bodied this role. It’s, quite honestly, a perfect performance. Nothing else to say about it. A more than deserved Emmy win. I enjoyed the show, but so much of that hinged on her work here. Same with Naveen Andrews and much of the supporting cast, but something about Amanda’s work… it will stick with me for years. I can see why Jennifer dropped out of her own biopic after seeing this performance.
The entire cast of BODIES, BODIES, BODIES (particularly Rachel Sennott and Myha’la Herrold).
The third act of Bodies, Bodies, Bodies has some of the best line deliveries of the year. Easily. Rachel Sennott seems to get most of the, very deserved, praise for this movie, but I want to direct some praise to Myha’la because she has quickly taken over as one of my favorite actors at the moment. She has given, what I consider to be, an Emmy worthy performance in both seasons of Industry and to see her in such a (tonally) different role in this and still deliver standout work makes me so excited to see her shine more as time goes by because she is a true star.
Though Rachel and Myha’la where my favorite performances in this, all of the leads had a chance to shine, and everybody’s line deliveries elevated the material the, already great, script gave them. A true delight to watch them work off of each other, again especially in the iconic third act. Amandla and Maria were the clear leads, much of the text centered them, and they more than delivered. Counter that with Chase Sui Wonders in the most limited role, who got to shine in the first act and stole every scene she could. A standout ensemble of the year.
Sarah Golberg as Sally Reed - BARRY, season 3.
There are criticisms to be made about Barry’s third season. Pacing, writing, what have you. I quite enjoyed it, though, and a large part of that is due to its stellar cast always managing to give it their all episode after episode. Sarah Goldberg’s performance as Sally was the standout performance of this season. I can say that with full confidence, I believe this to be her season. Which is why the Emmy snub for her, while practically every other main billed cast member got nominated, is something that quite literally keeps me up at night.
Evan Rachel Wood - WESTWORLD, season 4.
I’ll dearly and genuinely miss this show. Even at its worst, seeing the entire cast : Evan Rachel Wood and Thandiwe Newton particularly, deliver brilliant work was always a delight. Evan Rachel Wood tended to get the most to do throughout the series, but something about her clean slate of a character this time around, seeing her work from the ground up was just so compelling to watch. I believe her to be one of the best actresses, and this was a clear showcase of that. Watching a master at her craft at all moments she was on screen.
Viola Davis, Thuso Mbedu - THE WOMAN KING.
There are countless performances to discuss in The Woman King. I could really list the entire cast right now, and it’d be equally valid for different reasons entirely. To single out the ones who really take this film to the next level, Viola Davis can’t go unnoticed. Viola Davis is at the stage of her career where she has accomplished and continues to do the undeniable. Truly legend status. But you already know this. You don’t go into a Viola Davis project without anticipating peak work and she delivered upon it. Thuso Mbedu, on the other hand, was the heart of this film. Her scenes with Viola Davis, and another standout Lashana Lynch, are amongst the best of the year. This and The Underground Railroad last year make it clear that Thuso Mbedu is a serious one to watch and I can’t wait to see what she does next.
Michelle Yeoh, Stephanie Hsu - EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
As I’ve already said, Ke Huy Quan is absolutely brilliant in this film and I am ecstatic at all of the deserved accolades he is receiving. Being said, the dynamic between Evelyn and Joy, and the performances of Michelle Yeoh and Stephanie Hsu, are what really stand out in this film to me. The scene with Michelle and Stephanie in the parking lot has stuck with me since I saw it for the first time. This film did a lot, and it did a lot right, but due to Michelle and Stephanie’s powerful performances, especially when they worked off of each other, took it to the next level. It was at its best, in my opinion, when focussing on the damages generational trauma did to both Joy and Evelyn, a large part due to their work here.
Jeremy Allen White, Ayo Edebiri - THE BEAR, season 1
As already discussed, The Bear was a shocker favorite of the year, and I do believe the performances take it to the next level. Jeremy Allen White in the lead role made the show what it is, he delivered an excellent performance. His work in the finale… just engrave the Emmy immediately. Though, Ayo Edebiri is the breakout of the series, I think she should be cast in all things ever from here on out. They also work quite well together, once again : see their scene in the finale. There’s a lot this show does right, but I think their performances are what makes it work just so well.
Jenna Ortega - All 2022 projects.
The breakout star of the year is the quickly established Jenna Ortega. Scream, The Fallout, X, and Wednesday all came out this year and… all of them were… quite flawed, but one thing is for sure.. Jenna Ortega is a star. Each of these roles displayed such wide variety in character, yet she mastered each with such commitment, though making it look effortless as well. This being a star-making year makes me so excited to see what she does next, because her character work is just outstanding. She’s here to stay.
Janelle Monáe - Glass Onion : A Knives Out Mystery.
Glass Onion might rank amongst my favorites of the year upon revisit. The more it sits with me, the more I realize just how great of things it succeeded at. A large part due to Janelle Monáe’s career best performance. Of course, with this cast, there were other standouts : Kate Hudson stealing practically every scene she was in, Madelyn Cline and Jessica Henwick having some of the best line deliveries in more limited roles, Daniel Craig always being a delight. But Janelle Monáe gave the powerhouse performance of this film, all the rumors are, in fact, true!
What I love best about Janelle’s work is that I can’t imagine anybody else in the part, and doing it as expertly as they did. I can say the same for the other castings, it’s a very well cast movie, but I feel as though if you’ve seen this you know exactly what I mean. What Janelle did here was on another level from her peers and the definitive performance of both this film and their acting career as a whole. It makes me excited for what they do next, as well, because this could be a well deserved star-making moment in their acting career.
Meghann Fahy - The White Lotus, season 2.
As I write this, I just finished watching the finale of The White Lotus and… as many issues as I may have with this series and this season, I couldn’t not include Meghann Fahy. I knew she was a force on the screen since The Bold Type, but what she did here with material that could’ve fallen short in lesser hands was so subtly powerful. Every decision made was so compelling to watch. And, wow, she can deliver a monologue. I also loved Aubrey Plaza here, and I loved her scenes with Aubrey Plaza, but I believe Meghann Fahy stole the season.
Perhaps I’m in my toxic positivity era, but I think this was a solid year for releases all around! I will certainly be seeing a few more films in the next month and Emily In Paris season 3 is coming, so we’re finishing strong, too!
no motomami mention but i can get past that since bodies bodies bodies was praised
I still need to watch bodies x3, dodging spoilers was a mission. I loved this recap and thank you for introducing serializd, I didn't know about it.