Last December, I posted my Best Of 2022 newsletter. I was going to make that A Thing I did annually at the end of every year… however, last month, I knew I HAD to change my plans. I had so much left to see, observe, and experience. I had so much left to see, observe, and experience in 2022, as well! I still have so much to see, observe, and experience NOW, in 2024, but I can’t push it back anymore! So here I am. January 2024. With a few more changes.
For starters, I decided I didn’t really want to make a list of my favorite films. I mean, I tried. Actually, I literally have one on Letterboxd, follow me on Letterboxd. I just didn’t want to make an in-depth issue dissecting my favorite films. I started drafting one and got tired. If you are dying to know Barbie, Past Lives, Killers of the Flower Moon, Bottoms, Theater Camp, Are You There God? It’s Me Margaret., The Color Purple, The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes, Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part One, and One Thousand and One are my top 10 films of the year.
I am just doing an issue ranking my favorite performances of 2023, and as you could likely expect, most of the aforementioned films will be mentioned! I tried to be as selective as possible, though I also didn’t feel right limiting myself too much. This was a good year! Let me spread the love a little bit!
I did not even try to do any type of issue on my favorite music releases, just because I don’t have too much to say about 2023 music releases that I haven’t already said. I also don’t love writing about music, because I’m particularly uninformed about what makes “good” or “bad” music, I just like what I like. I posted my 2023 Spotify link a week or so ago, but I stopped actively updating it after like… 3 months. I’ve said before, my favorite albums of the year were Guts by Olivia Rodrigo, The Age of Pleasure by Janelle Monáe, BB/ANG3L by Tinashe, and JAGUAR PART II by Victoria Monét. I also liked a lot of Snow Angel by Reneé Rapp. I simply just have no outstanding thoughts that felt worth adding other than… I liked these albums! I would just list each of these albums, with the caption, “I liked them!” and then publish it.
My final disclaimer should be obvious, but you can never be too clear on the internet…. I haven’t had time to see literally every movie. I decided I just had no personal interest in seeing Oppenheimer or The Holdovers, so… men kind of just got snubbed from my list entirely. I feel like those were the Big Men Movies of 2023. I’m sorry men. I’m sure if I had seen Oppy Cillian Murphy would’ve made my list, I’m sure if I had seen Holdovers Dominic Sessa would have made my list, I am quite fond of him. I just have not seen them. Maybe one day. Unrelated to my last point, but just worth noting, I absolutely love Da’Vine Joy Randolph, I’m rewatching High Fidelity as we speak, she’s fab, I’m happy she’s getting her things. That movie just has NOTHING to do with me.
Movies I still actively plan to watch and am sure would impact my rankings are Poor Things, Anatomy of a Fall, American Fiction and possibly Eileen. I actually do feel as though making this issue without having seen those makes this list feel sort of empty. I’m sure Emma Stone, Sandra Hüller, and Jeffrey Wright would land amongst my top performances of the year. Just pretend they’re here. Please!
Let’s just jump right into what you all clicked onto here for.
FAVORITE PERFORMANCES.
Disclaimer: I am not claiming these are the actors who should be winning awards. I wanted to move with this issue particularly seeking out performances that moved ME. I wanted an interesting line up. Call me unserious, but I still consider these to be MY PERSONAL performances of the year. They’ve stuck with ME. Don’t put too much stock in the rankings, they aren’t in any definitive placement.
13. Melissa Barrera - Carmen (and Scream VI!)
Let me start with negativity, I did not particularly love, or even like, Carmen. I’d argue it as one of my bigger disappointments of the year compared to my relative excitement for it. However, I have yet to move on from what Melissa Barrera did in this role. Her performance had such a haunting allure which really tapped into a new side of her range so impressively. I’ve generally seen the vision for Melissa as an actress since I’ve known of her, but any doubts of her should be put to rest with this performance. Where the film itself lacked, she was captivating from the very beginning to the very end. Moments still stick with me. The choreography!!!! Truly stunning work.
Her work in Scream VI needs a shoutout as well, because she deserves some respect put on her name right now. A true Scream Queen final girl. There is no movie without her. There’s sure as hell no Scream VII without her. May Spyglass crumble.
12. Sophia Wilde - Talk to Me (and EVERYTHING NOW!!!)
Unpopular opinion, I’m actually not a huge fan of Talk to Me either. However, Sophia Wilde just blew me away. She just was show-stopping, truly. Everything that worked about this movie, hinged on her committing into this role so powerfully. Horror acting can be so demanding, and underappreciated at that, this was one of the most demanding roles of the year. Truly terrifying in the possession scenes, while also being heartbreaking. I found myself so attached to her as the story crumbled around her. Even when she made decisions that drove me crazy, I couldn’t hate her because she had me so invested in Mia’s journey.
Here’s my excuse to bring up Everything Now, streaming on Netflix. I didn’t want to incorporate television too much, but she’s very good in that as well. In just the two projects of hers that I have seen, she managed to become someone I will be sure to keep tabs on.
11. Julianne Moore - May December
Before I even start, I will give Natalie Portman and Charles Melton their credit. This movie mainly works due to the work put in from each lead, and how well they work together. They all brought something to the table. However, I was truly shocked by how much Julianne Moore took this movie. Not that I’ve ever questioned Julianne Moore, be serious. That’s a LEG END of ACT TING. I don’t know whether it’s just how much of the praise went to other places or if she just had such a chance to showcase SUCH an effective evil manipulative role. A role that is meant to seem unthreatening, while actively being undeniably evil. She mastered such a specific balance. Her performance took me completely by surprise. Every line delivery of hers has stuck with me. She was chilling. Her commitment really took me. Her speech pattern was so… particular. A highlight of my year was her dialect choices. I might have to delve deeper into Julianne Moore’s catalog now.
10. Rachel Zegler - The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
Sometimes there are castings that feel so particular and flawless, that in my heart of hearts I believe the role was destined for them. As if the role were written for them and them alone. Obviously, I know that wasn’t (fully) the case here, the book was being written for years before West Side Story was even released, but the way in which Rachel Zegler completely embodies Lucy Gray feels so…. specific to her. She brought the text to life in a way in which helps me understand why the story actually works. The choices she made, the adlibs she added, the line deliveries, the way she speaks about the character in interviews… I am so happy to be living in a world where Rachel Zegler got cast as Lucy Gray Baird, because she bodies what makes her character so special. She also shares the screen so well with Tom Blyth. Much of her airtime was shared with Tom Blyth, and when she wasn’t her sharing the screen with Tom, many of her scenes were framed through his lens. Their chemistry carries a lot of this movie, yet there’s also a level of distrust in the second half, and the way Rachel portrays that conflict is something serious to me. Every scene after Pure as the Driven Snow is so incredibly smart from an acting perspective. The cabin scene!!!! Every decision Rachel makes as an actress is the right one. I could just list so many scenes from this movie that I consider to be some of the best acting of the year. They took the mantle of The Hunger Games franchise, and they held it well.
Hunter Schafer’s final line is also going to be in history books. We love you, Hunter Schafer!
9. Halle Bailey - The Little Mermaid
Halle Bailey has ALWAYS been a star. The talent has never been up for debate. This, however, was an instant MOVIE STAR-making performance. As much as I can understand some criticism of 2023’s The Little Mermaid, I really have no room for hearing out criticisms of what Halle did with her role. I immediately tune out the second someone tries to pick at her. Vocally, she’s undeniable, but this role actually offered a chance to showcase her as an actress as well. She brought such an iconic princess to life in a way so many of the other Live Action Remakes have struggled at managing. I do not believe anybody could have done this role the way she did. She has such strength in how she delivers lines, while also being so flawlessly expressive when she doesn’t have words. One of the most impressive breakout roles in recent years. It really feels like work done by an established artist. The scene I linked above is genuinely one of my favorite scenes of the year.
8. Rachel McAdams (and the big 3 performances) - Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret.
This film is such an underrated gem of the year, I will always bring it up when I’m prompted. Rachel McAdams is sort of one of the best actresses of the 21st Century… but that is another discussion for another time. What I will say right now is that Rachel McAdams gave one of the best supporting performances of the year. That’s what I know for sure. Being able to play “The Mom” character without sacrificing substance in both material and performance. This is Margaret’s movie, but Rachel’s character, Barbara, gets to have growth of her own. It’s a coming-of-age story for all three generations of women featured in this film. Rachel McAdams gets a complex enough role on paper, but when it’s delivered by someone with such expertise and precision in delivery… wow! Can not praise her work in this enough. An Oscar nomination would be warranted.
Despite highlighting Rachel McAdams, I must say that Abby Ryder Fortson had so much weight to carry in this and she was incredible to watch. I don’t believe in the institution of child actors, but I have to give the credit where it’s due. She did great as a LEADING actress, at that. She’s in just about every scene. Kathy Bates completes this trio in such a delightful role. Love seeing iconic actors doing their job.
7. Margot Robbie - Barbie.
Discussing anything Barbie related feels pointless. Everybody has seen Barbie. Everybody has established thoughts. There’s very little to discuss further in 2024.
You should know me by now. You know I’m never going to agree with the claims that Margot Robbie is a weak actress. I don’t fully understand how one can have that statement of belief. Her career has been so vast, if one performance hasn’t impressed you, she’s done something that should be more in line to what you appreciate about acting. Being said, I believe this to be a new high of her career.
For a while people were trying to say Ryan Gosling was just too good and she couldn’t live up, now people are just writing off all aspects of this movie. I just can’t support that belief! Entirely. I agree with some criticisms, I’ve discussed that before. Not really the time to dive into The Discourse of it all. Of course, much of said discourse is just very online. The movie was a hit, if you exit Twitter most of the conversation is universally positive. My audience is as chronically online as me, I do feel as though I have to be on the defense when I call Margot Robbie’s performance in Barbie as amongst my top 10 of the year.
I find her journey in this movie so particularly powerful. The scene with her at the bench with the old woman, both scenes with Ruth, the scene where she says she doesn’t feel good enough for anything, the scene where they take back control of BarbieLand, the last scene. Her arc in this movie is one of the most personal and human arcs of the year, and her performance elevated every step of it FOR ME. She’s equally hilarious and moving. I’ve also said before that I find this to be the most Brittany Murphy-coded performance of the year, which makes it extra personal to me. Sue me!
6. Ayo Edebiri - ALL 2023.
This counts for TV and film, because what a year.
Ayo’s performance as Sydney in The Bear is probably my favorite performance on television right now. Again, I didn’t really focus on television for this issue, but what she does with the part feels complex and lived in, and season 2 put that at the forefront. I consider her to be more of a co-lead in season 2 for the betterment of the series.
To focus on films, Bottoms put on full display that, even in a room full of comedic forces, she will always find a way to take the spotlight with pure natural talent. She’s got a way about her deliveries that are just so unique to her and brilliant. Every adlib, improvised bit, everything works with her. She was in Theater Camp for maybe 6- or 7-bit scenes and managed to (arguably) be the most memorable part of the movie. Don’t play with her. She won 2023 and will continue to do greater things. Incredible talent.
Honorable mentions side tangent that I feel as though fits here: this was a great year for comedy. Jennifer Lawrence, Andrew Barth Feldman (No Hard Feelings) and Vivian Oparah and David Jonsson (Rye Lane) all delivered great comedic work this year. The Joy Ride ensemble, too. We love you, comedy genre! Comedic acting is an underrated art-form, I will always respect a great comedic actor.
5. Trace Lysette - Monica
I was very late to watching this, trans card revoked. Truly an essential viewing when discussing the Best Performances of the Year. If you have NOT seen it yet, and you take nothing else away from reading this… let your takeaway be you MUST watch Monica. What Trace Lysette does in this movie can NOT be praised enough and should be in everyone’s Best Of conversation. When I said the ranking system is obsolete, I 90% meant it for this ranking. I don’t think placing Trace at #5 really does her justice. In my ideal situation, she would not only be in the awards conversation, but would be a front-runner. Rather than have me explain what makes her work great, just watch the movie yourself. QUICKLY!!!! Go and turn it on. I’m so serious. Exit out of this newsletter, turn on your television, and WATCH Monica starring Trace Lysette. Patricia Clarkson is brilliant, too, as always.
4. Teyana Taylor - A Thousand and One
Another film I was late to watching, for no good reason. This can also be a spot dedicated to every actor who played Terry, though the scene with Teyana and Josiah Cross at the very end of the movie is what really makes this movie just so much more special. That truly shook me. This is the first project I’ve seen Teyana act in. I know she has more roles upcoming, and has done acting before, I’ve only known her as an artist, but this put her on the map as a future Oscar winner in my head. In my mind, she should be in the current conversation as a front-runner and an easily locked nominee, but awards don’t dictate quality of art, so even if she isn’t in the final nomination line-up, she is brilliant and will continue to do great thing, of course. Shout-out to A.V Rockwell being such a brilliant director as well.
3. Fantasia Barrino, Danielle Brooks and Taraji P. Henson - The Color Purple
This was one of my most anticipated films of the year, and I couldn’t bring myself to narrow it down to one single performance, because I believe these three performances, above all else, made this film.
Fantasia is one of the most talented people to ever exist, and I’ve felt that way for as long as I can remember. Seeing her get this MOMENT. is so satisfying to watch. Whether she gets the Oscar nomination or not, this is her ERA. I can’t wait to see if she decides to do more acting, because there’s so much material here. Fantasia is an EGOT level talent. You should know this. It’s so clear.
Danielle Brooks goes without saying, she is a lock for the Oscar nomination for a reason. THAT Scene at the dinner table near the end. Are you JOKING? The control she has of how she can seamlessly portray so much emotion in a single scene. She can make you laugh while making you cry on a dime. Insane.
Taraji P. Henson impressed me. I knew never to doubt her. She’s been a star for the longest time. This was a new high for her, and I hope she gets many more new highs going forward.
2. Greta Lee - Past Lives
This placement could be shared with Teo Yoo, because they both do a lot of fantastic work together, and really made this movie. I also find John Magaro well cast… However, Greta Lee and the power of the bob… I love you. She’s the one I have to highlight, because her performance here is something special. Greta Lee finally getting her chance to shine in a leading role really proved to be one of the most powerful choices of the year. Past Lives is very likely my personal favorite movie of the year, and a large part of that is thanks to the script, however the way Greta Lee takes it upon herself to elevate every single scene, adding so much nuance to her character with every delivery and choice she makes, the amount of emotion she can convey just through her eyes, her stare, her glances... watching her is just so endlessly compelling. It doesn’t even end with Past Lives, I’ve watched her in a few things over the years, most recently The Morning Show, and… I’d watch her do a dramatic reading of the dictionary at this point. This year made her one of my favorite actresses.
1. Lily Gladstone - Killers of the Flower Moon
SHE IS TAKING THE OSCAR. I haven’t seen every performance this year, as I’ve stated, yet Lily Gladstone in this movie has stuck with me in a way acting hasn’t stuck with me in as long as I can remember. She was not in the movie as much as Leo in terms of airtime, yet she captures the soul of this film. She completes it. Killers of the Flower Moon would not be what it is, if not for what she did with the role. I couldn’t find certain clips on YouTube, but there was a scene with Lily and Leo near the end that easily lands amongst some of the best performance art I have EVER watched in my entire life. There are choices Lily makes, there are deliveries by Lily in this movie, that shook me to my core. A masterclass. I’ve GOT to watch Certain Women next.
///
I know there are plenty of excellent performances I am missing out on. I already told you some movies I am kicking myself for not having seen yet. Drop your favorite film performances of the year below, especially if they aren’t listed, and I will make a point of checking them out! I promise you!!!
I really enjoyed Priya Kansara and Ritu Arya in Polite Society. The script was very funny and action packed but imo got a little unfocused. But Priya’s performance as Ria and Ritu’s performance as her sister Lina grounded and recentered the film. In addition to outstanding comedic acting and stunt work, the two of them portrayed such a deep sisterly bond that saved my letterboxd rating from being lower.